FRANKINCENSE, ESSENTIAL OIL Boswellia carteri 5ml
Steam distillation of the gum resin of Boswellia carterii Birdw. (Fam. Burseraceae)
Frankincense has been a popular ingredient for cosmetics and incense burners for centuries. It is closely associated with religious traditions and rites, and been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. A few drops are often added to henna paste for scent.
The main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate.