Browsed by
Tag: of

Commercial Growing of Henna

Commercial Growing of Henna

Commercial Growing of Henna Henna produces the highest dye content in temperatures between 35 °C and 45 °C, and temperatures below 5 °C are said to kill the plant. Therefore you won’t be surprised to see that the list of countries where Henna is grown for commercial reasons includes the following: Afghanistan Algeria Bangladesh Egypt India Iran Iraq Libya Morocco Pakistan Saudi Arabia Somalia Sudan Tunisia Turkey UAE Yemen There are many areas within these countries specifically associated with henna, for example the…

Read More Read More

Brief history of henna for hair

Brief history of henna for hair

Brief History of Henna for Hair It is believed that henna has been used as a cosmetic hair dye for 6,000 years. For example, in Ancient Egypt, Cleopatra and Nefertiti were known to have used it. Other references to henna include: Indian court records from around 400 CE (Auboyer, 2002) In Spain during Convivencia (Fletcher, 1992) Listed in the medical texts of the Ebers Papyrus (16th c BCE Egypt) (Bryan et al, 1974) Listed as a medicinal herb by Ibn Qayyim…

Read More Read More